April 2026 — Waterloo Region Market Report
Buyers Are Out.
The Numbers Prove It.
Prices across Waterloo Region remain softer year-over-year — but April's activity data tells a different story than the headlines suggest. Buyers are out in force. Sales volumes are holding or growing in most Cambridge communities. And a few specific neighbourhoods are showing price strength that should get sellers' attention.
The spring market is here — and you can feel it on the ground. Open houses are busy, new listings are coming through at a healthy pace and the general energy has shifted noticeably from the slower winter months. Buyers who were sitting on the sidelines are moving, and the activity level reflects that.
That said, this isn't a frenzy. With close to 3 months of supply across the region, we're firmly in stabilized market territory — which actually works well for both sides of the transaction. If you're priced realistically and your home is presented well, you will get offers. The days of throwing any number on a home and watching buyers compete are behind us — but well-priced, well-prepared listings are absolutely moving. The one segment that remains slow is high-rise condos. Inventory there continues to build and buyer demand hasn't kept pace. If you own a high-rise condo and are considering selling, that's a conversation worth having sooner rather than later.
Waterloo Region — April 2026 Overview
The regional picture is a tale of two markets. Single family home sales held flat year-over-year at 361 transactions — a stable number that reflects genuine buyer demand despite higher prices. Townhouse and condo activity was softer, down 18.7% on sales volume, with months supply rising to 5.1. If you own a townhouse or condo and are thinking about selling, the single family market is considerably more favourable than the attached segment right now.
Inventory continues to tighten on the single family side. With 859 homes for sale and 2.7 months of supply, sellers in well-priced detached homes are operating in a market that rewards preparation and accurate pricing. Read why pricing right matters more than ever →
Single Family — Neighbourhood Breakdown
April's data comes with full neighbourhood-level detail this month — giving a much clearer picture of where the market is strong and where there's more softness. The variation across Cambridge communities alone is significant.
| Area | Avg Sale Price | YoY | Sales | DOM | Sale/List | Months Supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waterloo Region | $867,132 | ▼ 5.7% | 361 | 22 | 102.1% | 2.7 |
| Galt West (West Galt) | $826,260 | ▲ 10.7% | 20 | 15 | 102.3% | 3.5 |
| Hespeler | $816,200 | ▼ 12.3% | 20 | 19 | 100.3% | 2.1 |
| Kitchener | $808,092 | ▼ 4.6% | 132 | 20 | 103.7% | 2.7 |
| Cambridge (City) | $811,555 | ▼ 4.1% | 103 | 22 | 101.1% | 2.6 |
| Waterloo (City) | $1,020,568 | ▼ 5.4% | 75 | 24 | 102.3% | 2.2 |
| Galt East (East Galt) | $680,200 | ▼ 9.4% | 25 | 21 | 101.3% | 2.2 |
| Preston | $677,733 | ▼ 8.4% | 15 | 14 | 104.2% | 2.6 |
Spotlight — Galt West
Galt West — what most people know as West Galt — was the single strongest performing area in Waterloo Region in April. Average single family sale price came in at $826,260, up 10.7% year-over-year. Homes sold in an average of just 15 days at 102.3% of list price. With only 55 homes available and 3.5 months of supply, inventory is tight. This is a neighbourhood where demand is real and sustained — and where sellers who price correctly are being rewarded. Read the West Galt neighbourhood guide →
“West Galt is up 10.7% year-over-year while the rest of the region is down 4–6%. That kind of divergence doesn't happen by accident — it reflects genuine, sustained demand for a neighbourhood that has something the others don't.”
Spotlight — Preston
Preston quietly put up some of the strongest activity numbers in Cambridge in April. Average DOM of just 14 days — the fastest of any area tracked — with a sale-to-list ratio of 104.2%, the highest in Cambridge. Average price came in at $677,733, making Preston the most affordable Cambridge community for single family buyers who want a real detached home. Sales were up 7.1% year-over-year. For buyers who have been priced out of West Galt or Hespeler, Preston is worth a serious look.
Cambridge — The Full Picture
Cambridge as a whole posted solid April numbers. Single family sales of 103 were up 5.1% year-over-year — the best sales growth in the region. Average price at $811,555 was down 4.1% YoY but still well above the $680K–$677K range in Galt East and Preston, reflecting the premium for move-in-ready detached homes in established areas. Months supply of 2.6 is tight — well inside balanced market territory.
The Cambridge townhouse and condo picture is worth watching. While sale-to-list ratio actually ticked up slightly to 101.4% (buyers competing for the right condos), volume was off 7.4% and months supply climbed to 4.5. If you own a Cambridge condo or townhouse and are thinking about timing your exit, the spring market window is the best one available.
For a full breakdown of how Cambridge's different communities compare, the East Galt Buyer's Guide, West Galt Guide, Hespeler Guide and Fiddlesticks Guide are all worth reading alongside the numbers.
Kitchener & Waterloo — April Snapshot
Kitchener posted the highest sale-to-list ratio in the region at 103.7% — meaning buyers are actively competing for well-priced Kitchener detached homes. Sales of 132 were down 9% YoY but the pricing pressure metric tells a different story. Average price at $808,092 was down 4.6% but months supply held steady at 2.7. The Kitchener market is competitive where it matters. Exploring Kitchener? Read the Forest Hill guide →
Waterloo remains the premium market in the region. Average single family sale price of $1,020,568 — the only community to clear $1M — was down 5.4% YoY on the headline but months supply tightened dramatically to just 2.2, the tightest of any city tracked. 75 sales at a 102.3% sale-to-list ratio. Waterloo's detached market is performing well beneath the surface of the price softness.
What This Means for Buyers & Sellers
For sellers: The single family market in most of Waterloo Region is working in your favour right now. Months supply is tight, buyers are active and sale-to-list ratios are holding above 100% across every community tracked. The critical variable is price — overpriced listings are sitting while accurately priced homes are selling in 14–22 days. If you want to know what your home is worth in today's market, start with a free home evaluation →
For buyers: The spring market is active but not frantic. Multiple offers are happening on well-priced homes in high-demand areas — particularly West Galt, Preston and parts of Hespeler — but the frenzy of 2021 is not back. You have more time and more room to negotiate than you did three years ago. Use the Mortgage Calculator and Land Transfer Tax Calculator to know your full cost picture before you start.
For more on how the market has evolved through 2026, see the March 2026 Market Report →
is worth in today's market?